Back to Insights
Market Research
Travel & Hospitality
App Reviews

Travel App Reviews 2026: Support Complaints Up 15%, Service Praise Down 22% Across 50,497 Google Play Reviews

Travel apps rarely lose customers inside the app. They lose them after the booking, when something goes wrong and nobody fixes it. What 50,497 reviews of 13 travel apps say about refunds, unreachable support, scam accusations, template replies, and the one failure each type of app keeps repeating.

By Intura ResearchPublished Oct 15, 202611 min read

Data: 50,497 Google Play reviews · 13 travel apps · 1 Jan – 11 Oct 2026

Everything below comes from 50,497 public Google Play reviews of 13 travel apps that Intura collected from the Indonesian Play Store with an English-language filter, posted between 1 January and 11 October 2026. Every number was computed from that export; how we did it is at the bottom of the page.

50,497

Google Play reviews analysed

13 travel apps · Jan – Oct 2026

+14.6%

Customer-service complaints

Q1 → Q3 2026, share of all reviews

−22.4%

Praise for helpful service

Q1 → Q3 2026, share of all reviews

20.3% vs 8.2%

“Scam” in negative reviews

money mentioned vs not

Prologue

What does a bad travel app review actually describe?

Usually something that went wrong after the booking, not inside the app. Take one review posted on 12 February 2026. A traveler had paid in full for a room through OYO. At 2:00 PM the hotel demanded an extra early check-in charge and wouldn’t hand over the room until it was paid. The traveler waited more than an hour on customer support, got moved to a second property, and was asked for the same charge there. Exhausted, they paid it.

Paid in full. Charged again at check-in. Moved to a second hotel. Charged again there.
Paraphrased 1★ OYO review, 12 Feb 2026 · 233 thumbs-up

233 other users marked that review helpful. Only 12 of the 50,497 reviews in our dataset reached that many, and among the 15,166 negative ones it ranks 6th. Hundreds of strangers read it and recognised their own trip.

That is the pattern this report follows. Across 13 travel apps and nine months of 2026, the complaints that dominate are about what happens when money is stuck and nobody answers: refunds, unreachable support, and bookings the property won’t honor. And on the measures we tracked, that gap got wider through the year.

Chapter 1 · The trend

Is customer service at travel apps getting worse in 2026?

On what reviewers write, yes. Negative reviews complaining about customer service went from 6.06% of all reviews in January–March to 6.95% in July–September, a 14.6% rise. Over the same months, positive reviews praising helpful service fell from 2.35% to 1.83%, a 22.4% drop. Both moves are statistically significant (chi-square, p < 0.01).

The two signals come from different people. One is counted in angry reviews, the other in happy ones. When complaints about service rise while compliments about service fall, our read is that service quality across these apps is slipping, not just the mood of one crowd.

Q1 vs Q3 2026, share of all reviews (excl. Airbnb)

Customer-service complaints +14.6% p = 0.004

Jan – Mar
6.06%
Jul – Sep
6.95%

Praise for helpful service −22.4% p = 0.003

Jan – Mar
2.35%
Jul – Sep
1.83%

Negative (1–2★) reviews +8.1% p < 0.001

Jan – Mar
29.81%
Jul – Sep
32.24%

Q1 = 12,961 reviews, Q3 = 13,526. Airbnb is excluded because its reviews start on 21 February. Chi-square test on each pair.

The overall mood follows. Excluding Airbnb, 1–2★ reviews were 29.8% of the total in Q1 and 32.2% in Q3. Month by month the line is noisy, with a spring peak in April and May, but no month after March dropped back to January’s level.

Share of reviews rated 1–2★, by month (excl. Airbnb)

29.8
Jan
28.4
Feb
31.0
Mar
34.9
Apr
34.7
May
33.3
Jun
30.2
Jul
33.0
Aug
33.5
Sep
35.2
Oct*

Axis starts at 20%.

*October covers 1–11 October only (1,542 reviews).

Chapter 2 · The complaints

What do travelers complain about most in travel apps?

Refunds and customer service, by a wide margin, not bugs. Of 15,166 negative reviews, 21.7% describe a refund or cancellation problem and 19.9% describe a customer-service failure. Bugs, crashes and a slow app come to 7.0%. Travel apps mostly fail in operations, not in code.

Share of negative (1–2★) reviews, by complaint type

Refund or cancellation problem
21.7%
Customer service failure
19.9%
Bugs, crashes, slow app
7.0%
Hidden fees or price changes
4.3%
Login, account or verification
3.8%
Property not as listed or dirty
2.1%
Booking not honored at the property
2.0%

A review can describe more than one problem, so shares don’t add to 100. Keyword categories; treat each share as a floor.

ComplaintReviews1★ shareMedian wordsAvg thumbs-up
Refund or cancellation problem3,28796.2%523.14
Customer service failure3,02594.9%503.41
Bugs, crashes, slow app1,05984.8%302.92
Hidden fees or price changes65489.9%515.72
Login, account or verification57590.8%352.38
Property not as listed or dirty31992.8%671.76
Booking not honored at the property30898.1%663.81
All negative reviews15,16689.9%252.00

What happens when a hotel doesn’t honor a booking?

It produces the angriest reviews in the dataset. Bookings refused at the property, overbooked rooms and reservations the hotel had no record of appear in only 2.0% of negative reviews (308). Yet 98.1% of them give one star, the highest share of any category, and they run 66 words at the median against 25 for negative reviews overall. Reviewers describe arriving late at night, being turned away, and then trying to reach support from the lobby.

Are hidden fees a common complaint about booking apps?

Not the most common, but the one other users agree with most. Hidden fees and price changes appear in 4.3% of negative reviews. Those reviews average 5.72 thumbs-up, nearly three times the 2.00 average for negative reviews. Two of the most-upvoted complaints in the dataset ask for the same thing:

“How hard is it to show me the total cost up front?!”
Booking.com review, Jan 2026 · 505 thumbs-up
“JUST. SHOW. TOTAL. PRICE. ON. MAP!”
Airbnb review, May 2026 · 252 thumbs-up

The Booking.com review is the second most-upvoted negative review of the 15,166. Price surprises are the complaint readers most often recognise from their own bookings.

Chapter 3 · The escalation

Why do travelers call booking apps a scam?

Mostly because their money got stuck, not because they found fraud. When a negative review mentions money (a payment, a charge, a refund, a fee), it calls the platform a scam, fraud or theft 20.3% of the time. When it doesn’t, the figure is 8.2%. That is 2.5 times the rate, across 5,367 and 9,799 reviews.

Negative reviews using scam, fraud or theft language

Mentions money (5,367)
20.3%
No money mentioned (9,799)
8.2%

Bad reviews rarely describe a single failure. Of the 7,066 negative reviews our rules could categorise, 1,871 (26.5%) describe two or more problems. The most common pairing is a refund problem plus a support failure, in 1,004 reviews. The sequence reviewers describe is the same across apps: a booking or payment goes wrong, the customer can’t get help, the money stays stuck, and the conversation becomes a refund fight.

Our read: most of these reviewers are not describing literal fraud. They are describing a transaction that failed and a company that didn’t fix it. For the platform, the reputational damage is the same, and it lands at the exact moment the customer decides whether to book again.

Chapter 4 · The replies

Do travel apps reply to bad reviews, and how fast?

Most booking apps reply to nearly every review, some within minutes. Trip.com and OYO have a median reply time of about five minutes. Agoda and Traveloka reply in under half an hour. Booking.com replies to 98.6% of its reviews, at a median of 5.6 hours.

AppReviews repliedMedian reply timeTemplate replies*
Trip.com99.1%5 min61.0%
OYO98.5%6 min0.6%
Agoda97.8%24 min33.1%
Traveloka98.2%26 min0.0%
tiket.com60.9%22 min8.8%
Expedia95.0%54 min56.5%
Booking.com98.6%5.6 h93.8%
Skyscanner19.3%8.7 h43.0%
Klook94.4%14.4 h0.0%

*Share of replies to 1–2★ reviews whose exact text the same app used 10 or more times. Skyscanner replies to 19.3% of all reviews but 92.4% of negative ones.

Does a fast reply fix anything?

Speed is not resolution, and many replies are templates. Booking.com answered 3,154 negative reviews with 184 distinct texts. One of them appears under 1,094 negative reviews, and 287 of those were complaints about customer service itself. The reply tells them to contact customer service.

“Hello, we are sorry to hear that your experience was not satisfactory. We are always here to help and our Customer Service team is available 24/7. Please get in touch with us…”
Booking.com reply, used under 1,094 negative reviews in 2026

Personalised replies can carry the same problem. Traveloka addresses reviewers by name, but 38 of its replies to negative reviews say it was “unable to find any case matching your description in our system” and ask the customer to email support. They sit under refund disputes, failed bookings and login errors alike. The customer has already said support failed them; the reply sends them back to support.

Which travel apps don’t reply to reviews at all?

Four of the 13 apps leave almost every review unanswered. Among the apps that do reply, complaint type barely matters: they answer 98.1% of negative reviews, and every complaint category sits between 97.9% and 100%. The real divide is between apps, not topics.

Airbnb

5 of 9,800

reviews replied

Access by KAI

17 of 1,249

reviews replied

Tripadvisor

19 of 1,278

reviews replied

RedDoorz

0 of 97

reviews replied

That matters most for Airbnb. Login and identity-verification problems make up 10.5% of its negative reviews, nearly three times the average, and those reviewers are often locked out of the app. Airbnb replied publicly to 5 of its 9,800 reviews.

Chapter 5 · App by app

Which travel app has the most negative reviews in 2026?

In this dataset, Agoda: 73.6% of its 4,308 reviews are 1–2★, with an average rating of 2.03. tiket.com (65.2%) and Access by KAI (53.7%) follow. Tripadvisor has the lowest negative share at 12.2% and the highest average rating, 4.41. These shares describe the reviews we collected, not each app’s overall Play Store rating.

AppTypeReviewsAvg ★1–2★Signature failure (share of its negative reviews)
AgodaBooking platform4,3082.0373.6%Refunds 34.1% · support 29.5%
tiket.comBooking platform2792.4065.2%Support 26.4% · refunds 23.6%
Access by KAITrain ticketing1,2492.7353.7%Bugs, crashes, slow app 30.6% (4× average)
TravelokaBooking platform1,1913.2642.0%Refunds 23.4% · support 22.2%
OYOBudget hotel chain5,6443.5931.3%Room not as listed 8.0% (4× avg) · extra charges 7.6%
KlookActivities8263.8328.0%Refunds 28.6%
Booking.comBooking platform12,1603.8526.3%Support 26.0% · refunds 21.1%
ExpediaBooking platform6,6993.9025.0%Refunds 22.9% · support 17.7%
Trip.comBooking platform4,6383.9524.1%Refunds 20.7% · support 13.1%
AirbnbHome rental9,8004.0721.0%Login & identity verification 10.5% (3× avg)
SkyscannerFlight search2,3284.1817.5%Few service complaints · support 5.9%
TripadvisorReviews & discovery1,2784.4112.2%Refunds 1.9% · support 2.6%

RedDoorz (97 reviews) is too small to profile. Averages across all negative reviews: refunds 21.7%, support 19.9%, bugs 7.0%, login/verification 3.8%, property not as listed 2.1%.

Why does each type of travel app fail differently?

Because the complaint follows the business model. Apps that take the customer’s money and hand the trip to a third party (hotels, airlines, hosts) collect refund and support complaints. Apps that only search, or sell a single product they run themselves, fail somewhere else.

Complaint mix by business model, share of negative reviews

Booking platforms (OTAs) · 9,850 negative reviews

Refunds 25.7%
Support 24.1%
Bugs 6.1%

Lodging (OYO, RedDoorz, Airbnb) · 3,850 negative reviews

Refunds 16.1%
Support 14.3%
Bugs 5.4%

Activities (Klook) · 231 negative reviews

Refunds 28.6%
Support 22.5%
Bugs 7.4%

Search & discovery (Skyscanner, Tripadvisor) · 564 negative reviews

Refunds 5.1%
Support 5.0%
Bugs 6.0%

Train ticketing (Access by KAI) · 671 negative reviews

Refunds 5.5%
Support 3.6%
Bugs 30.6%

Booking platforms such as Agoda, Booking.com and Traveloka carry the refund-and-support burden: 25.7% and 24.1% of their negative reviews. Access by KAI sells its own train tickets, so there is no third party to blame and no refund chain to break; 30.6% of its complaints are about the app itself, some written in Indonesian despite the English filter (“lemot”, “sering error”). OYO’s signature is the room: 8.0% of its negative reviews say the property didn’t match the listing or wasn’t clean, about four times the average. Skyscanner and Tripadvisor don’t hold the customer’s booking, and refund and support complaints make up about 5% of their negative reviews each.

What it means

What should travel companies do about bad app reviews?

The data points to five moves, ordered by how much trust each one protects. Each one can be tracked month by month in the same review data used here.

1

Measure resolution, not reply speed

Trip.com and OYO reply to reviews in a median of about five minutes. Booking.com reused one text under 1,094 negative reviews, 287 of them complaints about customer service, telling the reviewer to contact customer service. Track whether the problem was fixed and how long it took. A fast reply that sends the customer back to the queue they just complained about counts as a miss.

2

Put money problems at the front of the queue

Negative reviews that mention money call the platform a scam 20.3% of the time, against 8.2% for those that don’t. A stuck refund or a double charge is where a complaint becomes an accusation. Route these cases to people who can issue money back, with a deadline the customer can see.

3

Confirm bookings with the property before arrival

Bookings not honored at check-in are 2.0% of negative reviews, but 98.1% of them are one-star and they run 66 words at the median, more than twice the typical negative review. Our read: a confirmation check with the property 24–48 hours before check-in costs far less than a stranded guest and a public review.

4

Show the final price first

Hidden-fee and price-change complaints average 5.72 thumbs-up, nearly three times the 2.00 average for negative reviews. The second most-upvoted negative review in the dataset (505 thumbs-up) asks Booking.com to show the total up front. Readers agree with price complaints more than any other kind.

5

Fix the failure your business model creates

Booking platforms fail on refunds and support (25.7% and 24.1% of their negative reviews). The train app fails on software (30.6%). Home rental fails on identity checks. A train app needs engineering time; a booking platform needs a service operation that can unstick a payment.

Disclosure: Intura builds social-listening and sentiment-tracking tools, the category the month-by-month monitoring above falls into. Read the recommendations with that in mind.

What this report doesn’t cover

  • • Google Play only, Indonesian storefront, English-language filter. Many reviewers are international travelers, so the results describe English-language app reviewers, not Indonesian travelers as a whole, and not iOS users.
  • • Review counts reflect how the data was collected, not market share. Agoda’s 73.6% negative share, for example, describes the reviews in this export, not the app’s overall rating.
  • • Complaint categories are keyword rules, not human labels. A hand check of 70 labels found 57 correct (81%); login and account labels were the weakest (6 of 10). The categories catch 46.6% of negative reviews, so treat each share as a floor, not a full count. The rest are mostly short reviews such as “worst app”.
  • • The Q1 vs Q3 trends exclude Airbnb because its reviews only start on 21 February. They show change in what reviewers wrote, not change in the service itself.
  • • Statements about any company describe what reviewers reported. We did not verify individual claims, and a review is one customer’s account.

Methodology

Primary data. Intura’s playstore-scrapper pulled every public Google Play review it could reach for 13 travel apps (Traveloka, tiket.com, Agoda, Booking.com, Trip.com, Expedia, Airbnb, RedDoorz, OYO, Access by KAI, Skyscanner, Tripadvisor, Klook) from the Indonesian storefront with the English-language filter, keeping reviews dated 1 January – 11 October 2026: 50,497 reviews after de-duplication on review ID. Reviews rated 1–2 stars (15,166) were tagged into seven complaint categories with keyword rules (English plus common Indonesian terms); a review can carry more than one category. We hand-checked 10 random labels per category and 57 of 70 were correct. Scam language was matched on scam, fraud, cheat, steal and rip-off terms; money mentions on payment, charge, refund, fee and currency terms. Trends compare January–March (12,961 reviews) with July–September (13,526) excluding Airbnb, as each signal’s share of all reviews, tested with a chi-square test. Reply times use the developer reply timestamp; 946 replies dated before the review’s last edit were excluded from the timing. Template share counts replies to 1–2★ reviews whose exact text the same app used 10 or more times.

Data source

Primary data: Intura playstore-scrapper run, Google Play Indonesia, lang=en, reviews 1 Jan – 11 Oct 2026 — output/reviews.csv (50,497 rows), apps.csv (13 apps), scrape.py.

Review text is quoted or paraphrased without reviewer names. Statements about any company describe what reviewers reported, not verified facts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which travel app has the most negative reviews in 2026?
In Intura’s analysis of 50,497 Google Play reviews posted between 1 January and 11 October 2026, Agoda had the highest negative share: 73.6% of its 4,308 reviews were rated 1–2 stars, with an average of 2.03. tiket.com (65.2%) and Access by KAI (53.7%) followed. Tripadvisor had the lowest negative share at 12.2%. These figures describe the reviews collected, not each app’s overall store rating.
What do people complain about most in travel booking apps?
Refunds and customer service, not bugs. Of 15,166 negative reviews across 13 travel apps in 2026, 21.7% described a refund or cancellation problem and 19.9% a customer-service failure, against 7.0% for bugs, crashes or a slow app. Hidden fees (4.3%), login and verification problems (3.8%), properties not matching the listing (2.1%) and bookings not honored at the property (2.0%) follow.
Is customer service at travel apps getting worse?
Reviews suggest it is. Excluding Airbnb, negative reviews about customer service rose from 6.06% of all reviews in January–March 2026 to 6.95% in July–September, a 14.6% increase, while positive reviews praising helpful service fell 22.4%, from 2.35% to 1.83%. Both changes are statistically significant (p < 0.01).
Why do travelers call booking apps a scam?
Usually because money got stuck. Negative reviews that mention a payment, charge, refund or fee use scam, fraud or theft language 20.3% of the time, against 8.2% for negative reviews that don’t mention money. Most describe a failed transaction that support didn’t resolve, not literal fraud.
What happens when a hotel doesn’t honor a booking made through an app?
It produces the angriest reviews in the data. Bookings refused or overbooked at the property appear in only 2.0% of negative reviews (308), but 98.1% of those give one star and they run 66 words at the median, more than twice the typical negative review. Reviewers describe being turned away on arrival and struggling to reach the app’s support from the property.
Do travel apps reply to negative reviews, and does it help?
Most booking apps reply to almost every review: Trip.com, OYO, Agoda, Traveloka and Booking.com each answer over 97%, and Trip.com and OYO reply in a median of about five minutes. But many replies are templates. Booking.com used one text under 1,094 negative reviews, 287 of them complaints about customer service, telling reviewers to contact customer service. Airbnb, Access by KAI, Tripadvisor and RedDoorz reply to almost none.
Are hidden fees a common complaint on booking apps?
They are not the most frequent complaint, at 4.3% of negative reviews, but they are the one other users agree with most. Hidden-fee and price-change reviews average 5.72 thumbs-up, nearly three times the 2.00 average for negative reviews, and a Booking.com review asking to see the total cost up front collected 505.